Sompo

Innovation for wellbeing

Data Privacy Policy

PGA Sompo Insurance Corporation (the “Company”) is committed to protect the confidentiality of personal information of its customers and strives to comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“IRR”), and other relevant issuances of the National Privacy Commission (“NPC”).

Personal data refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

In line with the Company’s commitment, we collect, use, store, share, and retain your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy stated below:

In the course of the Company’s business relationship and dealings with you, we shall collect personal, privileged and sensitive personal information, which includes but not limited to the following information:

  1. Full Name, gender, date and place of birth, marital status, name of spouse, children and other family members;
  2. Nationality, address, contact number or information
  3. Specimen signature or Biometric Information;
  4. Identification documents and numbers;
  5. Nature of work or business, source of fund or income;
  6. Name, Address, Date and Place of Birth, Contact Number or Information, Gender and Citizenship or Nationality of Beneficiary and/or Beneficial Owners;
  7. Name of the Authorized Representative/Transactor/Signer;
  8. Specimen Signature or Biometrics of the Authorized Representative/Transactor/Signer.

We collect personal information from any of the following ways:

  1. When you accomplish and submit various Application Forms and Quotations for our Insurance Products;
  2. When you disclose your personal information through phone calls, emails, SMS or verbal communication with our personnel, agents, brokers and other third parties involved in our business dealings with you;
  3. When you accomplish and submit a Client Information Sheet;
  4. When you inquire about our products and services;
  5. When you access or visit our official website.

Only personal data that is necessary and relevant to the following purposes shall be collected from you:

  1. To consider whether to provide customers with insurance policies applied for
  2. To process customers’ applications for underwriting and insurance;
  3. To administer and/or manage customers’ relationships, accounts and/or policies with the Company;
  4. To provide services, facilities and products offered by the Company;
  5. To process and/or deal with any claims, including the settlement of claims and any necessary investigations relating to the claims;
  6. To carry out due diligence activities in accordance with legal or regulatory requirements or risk management procedures adopted by the Company;
  7. To carry out customers’ instructions or to respond to any inquiries by customers;
  8. To deal with any matter relating to products and/or services which customers are applying for or have applied;
  9. To investigate fraud, misconduct, any unlawful action or omission, whether relating to customers’ applications, claims or any other matter relating to customers’ insurance policies;
  10. To comply with applicable laws or requirements of regulatory authorities exercising supervision over the Company, such as the Insurance Commission (IC), Anti-Money Laundering Council (AMLC), Credit Information Corporation (CIC), National Privacy Commission (NPC), Securities and Exchange Commission, Bureau of Internal Revenue and others;
  11. To provide customers with marketing, advertising and promotional information. Customers have the right to opt out of receiving such marketing information by using the unsubscribe link in marketing emails or by sending an email request to report@pgasompo.com;
  12. To seek professional advice, including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and facilitating dispute resolution;
  13. To compile information for statistical analytics/research to enhance products and services;
  14. To fulfill audit requirements and compliance supervision;
  15. To facilitate revenue collection or debt recovery;
  16. To disclose necessary and relevant information to the Company’s parent company and/or related companies, agents, contractors, reinsurers, or third party service providers in order to facilitate administrative, telecommunications, payment, data processing or other services in connection with the operation of the Company’s business.

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer, mobile device or other internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. We use cookies on our website to document your visit/s, understand your browsing preferences, and improve the site’s functionality. This enables us to customize our website according to your needs and preferences. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

The Company holds your personal data under strict confidentiality and only discloses the same on a need-to-know basis. By agreeing to this Data Privacy Policy, you are authorizing us to disclose your personal data in order for us to meet the needs of our business operations and to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements. Your personal data shall be shared with the following:

  1. Our parent company Sompo Holdings (Asia) Pte. Ltd., and its subsidiaries and affiliates;
  2. Insurance agents, intermediaries, brokers, soliciting officials, other insurers, reinsurers, adjusters, and investigators;
  3. Business partners, associates, and related parties;
  4. Contractors, vendors, suppliers, and third-party service providers; and
  5. Government agencies exercising regulatory powers over the Company such as the Insurance Commission (IC), Anti-Money Laundering Council (AMLC), Credit Information Corporation (CIC), National Privacy Commission (NPC), Securities and Exchange Commission, Bureau of Internal Revenue and others.

Your identification records and transaction documents shall be retained by the Company while the business relationship exists and for such period thereafter as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations.

We implement reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical and technical measures intended for the protection of personal information against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and disclosure, as well as against any other unlawful processing. The security measures we put in place are as follows:

  1. Access Control and Authentication in the Company’s Databases;
  2. Secured servers with firewalls and data encryption;
  3. Personal data are processed only by an authorized person;
  4. Employees’ training on the Company’s security controls;
  5. Secure Socket Layer Certificate for Company’s website;
  6. Annual Audit to determine compliance with the DPA, its IRR, and other relevant issuances of the NPC.

Any changes and updates in the Data Privacy Policy of the Company shall take effect immediately upon posting in our official website at https://www.pgasompo.com.ph/.

If the Company decided to use your Personal Data in a manner that is materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, the Company shall notify you of such changes and shall get your consent prior to processing the data.

We respect your data privacy rights, and we assure you that you may access, amend, correct, or erase your personal data under our custody. You may also withdraw your consent previously given to us with respect to our collection and use of your personal data.

 

For any request to access, amend, correct, or erase or any other action regarding your personal data, please send your email request to report@pgasompo.com.

 

Your inquiry or request shall be handled by:

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

PGA Sompo Insurance Corporation

5th Floor, Corinthian Plaza

121 Paseo de Roxas, Legaspi Village

Makati City, Philippines 1229

Email Address: report@pgasompo.com

Phone: (632) 8811-3417

Fax: (632) 8811-3278 / 8892-3922